CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 H89377

Ms. Karen Ippolito
Guidone Customs Service, Inc.
1 Cross Island Plaza, Suite 204A
Rosedale, NY 11422

RE: The tariff classification of hook-and-eye fastener fabric.

Dear Ms. Ippolito:

In your letter dated February 22, 2002, you requested a ruling on behalf of NJC Int'l, of New York City, on tariff classification. No country of origin was given for the merchandise.

You submitted samples of two pieces of narrow fabric; one piece has small hooks and the other has complementary “eyes.” The fabric is 2¾”, folded and sewn to be 1-1/8”, with a nonwoven fabric filler sewn in; the hardware is sewn ¾” apart down the middle. You state that the fabrics will be imported in rolls and will be used to make garments such as ladies’ tops.

You ask if the intended use would place this merchandise in subheading 6217.90.9003, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of garments, of blouses and shirts, of cotton. This provision would only apply if the fabrics were imported cut to specific sizes to be used in garments.

The applicable subheading for this product imported in rolls will be 6307.90.9889, HTS, which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The general rate of duty will be seven percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division